Is OnlyFans Location Accurate?

Updated October 20, 2026 · Ranking.bio research team · 5 min read

Not necessarily. The location on an OnlyFans profile is a text line that the creator types in, and OnlyFans does not show it as verified. It can be exact, broad, out of date or empty. In our data, only about 45% of listed profiles name a place we can match to a country.

Is the location on an OnlyFans profile accurate?

Not necessarily. The location on an OnlyFans profile is a short text line that the creator types in. OnlyFans does not show it as checked, so it can be exact, broad, out of date or invented.

  • The profile location is optional, and the creator writes it.
  • OnlyFans verifies a creator's identity with ID and photos, but this check is private. OnlyFans does not state that it checks the public location line.
  • In Ranking.bio data (64,466 listed creator profiles, checked 20 October 2026), we could place 28,929 profiles (about 45%) in a country.
  • Creators can block visitors from chosen countries, and in some cases from states or provinces.
  • Geo-blocking uses the location of your internet connection, not your profile.

Ranking.bio is an independent directory, not part of OnlyFans. We read the public profile and group creators by the place they name. We cannot confirm where any creator really lives, and we do not try to.

Where does the location on a profile come from?

It comes from the creator. When a creator edits their profile, they can fill in a location line with any text they choose.

In practice, creators use the line in many ways:

  • A real city and country, for example a large city near their home.
  • Only a country or a region, which says less about where they are.
  • A place they travel to, or a place their audience likes.
  • A playful phrase that is not a place at all.
  • Nothing. Many creators leave the line empty for privacy.

So a location tag is a hint about a creator's background or audience. It is not a home address, and you should never treat it as one.

Does OnlyFans verify where a creator lives?

OnlyFans checks every creator's identity, but it does not publish the result. To open a creator account, a person must upload a valid ID and two photos, and must add payout details.

The OnlyFans privacy policy lists data it collects, such as country of residence and payout country. This data stays private. Fans cannot see it, and OnlyFans does not state that the public location line must match it.

The verified badge is a separate signal. In our data, 94.4% of live accounts show the OnlyFans verified badge. The badge does not mean that the city or country on the profile is correct.

What does our data show about creator locations?

Less than half of listed creators give a location we can use. We could place 28,929 of 64,466 listed profiles in a country.

CountryListed profilesLive accountsShare still live
United States13,81310,78978%
United Kingdom2,3851,82076%
Colombia1,6701,17070%
Spain1,37999972%
Canada1,09189382%
Argentina67839058%

"Live" means the account loaded on OnlyFans on our check date. Across all listed profiles, 49,345 accounts were live and 14,088 (about 22%) were gone. A location tag on a deleted page tells you nothing. For more country figures, see OnlyFans creators by country.

How does geo-blocking on OnlyFans work?

Geo-blocking lets a creator hide their page from visitors in chosen places. OnlyFans help pages describe blocking by country, by state or province in some countries, and by IP address.

OnlyFans privacy documents say it collects your IP address and its country code. A block works from the location of your connection. It does not use your profile, your card or what you tell the creator.

Creators use geo-blocking for good reasons:

  • To stay unseen by people in their home town or home country.
  • To protect their family, their job or their safety.
  • To avoid places where adult content is restricted.

This is also why a local creator can be missing for you. If a creator blocks your region, you may not be able to view their page. That is the block working as intended.

Should you use a VPN to see a blocked creator?

No. A geo-block is the creator's privacy choice. Getting around it ignores their consent, and it can break the rules where you live.

The OnlyFans terms say a fan must be legally permitted to join and view content where they are. The privacy policy says OnlyFans checks a fan's country of residence to ensure lawful access. It also asks for extra age checks in some locations. We do not give advice on avoiding these checks or a creator's block.

A VPN for general privacy on public Wi-Fi is a separate topic. A VPN does not change who you are. It also does not change a creator's wish not to be seen in your area. If a creator blocks your region, choose another creator.

What should you do if a location looks wrong?

Usually nothing. A vague or wrong location is the creator's choice, and it does not break any rule we know of. Treat it as a hint and judge the page by its content.

  1. Do not ask the creator where they really live. Many creators refuse, and the question can feel unsafe to them.
  2. Do not compare photos, street signs or weather to work out a place. This kind of tracking can harm a person, and it can be illegal.
  3. Judge the page by what you can check: the verified badge, the price, the number of posts and recent activity.
  4. If you think the page copies another creator, report it to OnlyFans. The OnlyFans terms point to its Complaints Policy for reports about content.
  5. If a location matters to you, for example for language or time zone, ask about it in general terms. Accept the answer you get.

A creator who lists a city has chosen to share that much. A creator who lists nothing has chosen privacy. Both choices are valid, and neither one is a reason to dig further.

Can you trust "near me" results?

Treat them as a starting point. Any near-me tool, including ours, can only use the place a creator chooses to publish.

Our near-me map opens city pages built from the locations creators list. A pin appears only for a city where we list at least five creators. Results are at city level. They never point to a street, a building or a person's home.

To browse without sharing your own location, pick a city on the map or open a country list in the finder. Our guide on finding OnlyFans creators near you walks through each step.

Which location signals can you see, and how far can you trust them?

Only one signal is public: the location line on the profile. The others are private to OnlyFans or to the creator, and you see only their effect.

SignalWho sets itVisible to fans?How reliable?
Profile location lineThe creatorYesSelf-declared, often broad or empty
ID and payout countryOnlyFans checks itNoChecked, but private
Geo-block settingsThe creatorNo, you only see the effectBased on your connection's location
Your IP countryYour connectionNot to fansApproximate
Directory city or countryA directory, from public profile textYesAs good as the creator's own text

Respect the limits of each signal. Never use photos, posts or outside data to find where a creator lives. For safe ways to search, read how to find someone on OnlyFans. For your own privacy, read what creators can see about you.

Related guides

Ranking.bio is an independent directory. We are not affiliated with OnlyFans. How our data works

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. The profile location is free text chosen by the creator, so it can name any place. OnlyFans does not show this line as verified.

OnlyFans does not offer a public distance or near-me feature at the time of writing. Directories that show nearby creators use the location text on profiles.

The creator may block your country or region with geo-blocking, or the account may be deleted. In our data, about 22% of listed accounts no longer load.

OnlyFans collects your IP address and country code, but it does not state publicly which location details creators can see. Check our guide on what creators can see about fans.

The OnlyFans terms require you to be legally permitted to view content where you are. Using a VPN to get around a creator's geo-block ignores the creator's choice, so do not do it.

No. The badge relates to the account, and identity checks are private. The city or country on the profile is still self-declared.

Following

Log in to continue